HomeMy WebLinkAbout2007-042 Agreement - Ambulance Service
[…] service. If there are any questions or problems please don't hesitate to call upon either Gary
Stevens at 774-7829 or myself at 774-7806.
Sincerely,
(bn JU( rJi~,--
Penny Bergman
Enclosure(s): 2
RATIFICATION OF A RE-ASSIGNMENT OF AMBULANCE SERVICE AREA
AGREEMENT BETWEEN ASHLAND FIRE & RESCUE AND JACKSON COUNTY
FOR THE PERIOD BETWEEN JANUARY 1, 2005 AND DECEMBER 31,2010
The undersigned hereby ratifies the re-assignment of ambulance service area agreement,
attached as Exhibit A, pursuant to Jackson County Ordinance 208.17, Jackson County Local
Contract Review Board Rule Section 4 and ORS 291.049: "Ratification of public contract when
performance begun prior to contract approval; conditions; effects; rules. (1) If the parties to a public
contract perform under the contract before the contract is approved for legal sufficiency by the
Attorney General as required under ORS 291.047 and section 3, chapter 869, Oregon Laws 1997,
the agency may ratify the public contract if the Attorney General determines that the contract is
legally sufficient prior to ratification. As a condition for approval, the Attorney General may require
that the contract be amended as necessary to make the contract legally sufficient. (2) Upon approval
of the public contract for legal sufficiency and ratification of the public contract by a state agency
under this section, the public contract is effective and the state agency may make payments on the
ratified public contract even if the payments are for services rendered prior to ratification."
/'~~
..s;v-~ Jordan
County Admi/trato~.
Dated: I ~c:> 0 7
(
Ratification
RE-ASSIGNMENT OF AMBULANCE SERVICE AREA #3
TO ASHLAND FIRE & RESCUE
This agreement is made between Jackson County, a political subdivision of the State of