" * * * [I)n Oregon the truthful presentation of facts concerning a person, even facts that a reasonable person would wish to keep private, and that are not 'newsworthy,' does not give rise to common-law tort liability for damages for mental or emotional distress unless the manner or purpose of defendants conduct is wrongful in some respect apart from causing the plaintiff's hurt feelings." Anderson, p. 469. C. Oregon Public Records Law (ORS 192. 410 gt sea.) 1. J 2. 3. General rule: Requires disclosure of public records unless specific exemption applies. (ORS 192.420) Every "writing" containing information relating to the public's business, (including electronic storage), will be considered a "public record." ORS 192.410(4) a. ORS 192.420: "Every person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state except as otherwise expressly provided * * * " b. Presumption - Record is Disclosable. Exception: ORS 192.501(3) provides that investigatory Lnformation compiled for criminal law purposes,, not including "record of _arrest or tbS report of a crime," is exempt. a.